Solid Support - Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Solid Support is committed to respecting the privacy of information about individuals (‘personal information’). This Privacy Policy explains its policy for dealing with personal information.  It applies to personal information it handle about clients, visitors to its website and other members of the public.

 

Application of privacy laws

Whilst Solid Support is cognizant of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and other laws protecting privacy, it relies on the exemptions under these laws. Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

Collection of personal information

Solid Support collects personal information necessary for its functions and activities. For example, it collects personal information to provide its website and marketing or other associated services.

In the course of conducting its business, Solid Support collects personal information such as name, personal and business contact details, information relating to dealings with you and your business, the goods and services you and your business provide.

Generally, it collects personal information directly from you, to the extent necessary for Solid Support to deal with you and to promote your business.  Sometimes it may collect personal information from publicly available records or advertisements.

Regardless of how it collects this information, it takes reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of why it is collected and that it does so with regard to prevailing laws.

If Solid Support is not provided with personal information that it requests, it may not be able to fully provide its services to you.
 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Solid Support may use and disclose the personal information it collects to:

(a) Meet your requests or those of your business;

(b) Promote you or your business;

(c) Provide its services;

(d) Obtain your products and/or services;

(e) Maintain our relationships with you and others;

(f) Assist with research, planning, developing services, security or risk management;

(g) The extent that it is required or authorised by law; and

(h) Assist with all purposes related to the above.

It may use your personal information to keep you informed of its services, events, developments in  website, marketing and other fields including by email or other electronic means. If you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes, please let Solid Support know by using the contact details set out below.

Solid Support aims to provide you with newsletters, information and invitations that it considers may be of interest or relevance to your business.

Solid Support may share personal information where permitted by law with third parties including your professional advisers and organisations with whom it has co-promotional arrangements (and third parties used in administering those arrangements). It may also share personal information with other service providers, including organisations that assist us by providing hosting, mail service providers,  technology and security services.

It may use or disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.
 

Accessing and updating personal information

If you wish to seek access to or to request correction of any personal information that Solid Support holds about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below.  Solid Support requests that you provide it with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help retrieve what you request.  An access fee may be charged to cover its costs of providing that information. In certain circumstances, It may not be required by law to provide access to or to correct personal information. If that is the case, it will give you its reasons for that decision.

Solid Support takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, Solid Support takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Additional information for users of its website

If you visit www.solidsupport.com.au (the ”Website’) to read, browse or download information, Solid Support’s system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

The information about you which it may collect through the Website includes:

(a) information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;

(b) the content of electronic forms you submit via the Website, requesting us to provide services or information or take actions;

(c) any messages or comments you submit to it via the Website, e.g. through an email, contact form or application; and

(d) information collected when you participate in an online survey.

Like many websites, its Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that it transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable it’s systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Cookies and the anonymous web usage information referred to above will not be used to identify you as an individual unless required by law, or where the Website is accessed via links in an email it has sent which specifically refers to the fact that clicking on links from the email may be tracked.

While it takes great care to protect your personal information on it’s website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. Accordingly, Solid Support cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to or receive from it online. This is particularly true for information you send to it via email.  It has no way of guaranteeing the security of information whilst it is in  transit. Once it receives your information, it makes its best effort to ensure its security in its possession. If you are concerned about providing sensitive or confidential information online, you may prefer to contact Solid Support by phone or mail.

From time to time, some sections of the Website may protect your personal information by requiring you to use a password. For your own protection, Solid Support requires you to keep this confidential and to change your password regularly.

Please note that in some emergency or law enforcement situations government agencies may have the authority to review Solid Support’s web server’s records.

The Website may contains links to other sites. Solid Support is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.
 

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or the way in which Solid Support handles your personal information, you may contact us by email.



item8a